Privacy policy

1. Privacy policy 

When we receive personal data about you, we aim to ensure that you trust we will process your personal data in a transparent and secure manner. Thus, it is important to us that you take the time to read this privacy policy, which will inform you of how we handle your personal data.

This privacy policy applies to www.walneyextension.co.uk. The purpose of this privacy policy is to describe how Ørsted collects and processes your personal data when you visit our website. 

In addition to this privacy policy, our cookie policy also applies. Click the link to read more about cookies and the use of these data.

2. Datacontroller 

The legal entity responsible for collecting and processing your personal data at www.walneyextension.co.uk is:

  • Walney Extension Limited
    Company reg. no.: 07306956
    5 Howick Place
    London
    SW1P 1WG
    +44 (0) 20 7811 5200
    info@orsted.com

3. We use personal data for the following purposes and in accordance with the above-mentioned lawfulness of processing

At Ørsted, we collect only necessary data about you. In the table below, we describe how we process your personal data. We recommend that you do not send or inform us of any sensitive information when you use our website and its features.

Purpose
Categories of personal data
Legal basis for the processing
Erasure

Using our digital services:

We process your personal data when you use our digital services (website or apps).

This is done for the following purposes:

  • Delivery of service: We collect the data in order to be able to deliver a digital service requested by you. 
  • Optimisation and development: We use the data to optimise and develop the user experience of www.walneyextension.co.uk  and the services we provide. For further details, see our cookie policy .
  • Statistics: We use the data to prepare user statistics of our website and to improve it.

We collect the data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you 
 

We process the following data about you:

General personal data:

  • Information about your behaviour on our digital services (e.g. number of visits and information about your way of access to our digital services, including IP address, browser and operating system, cookies, domains of origin as well as what content you read). 
  • Information about clicks on our advertisements, including if you do it from the website of another organisation or company.
 

We process your personal data as described, in accordance with:

  • GDPR article 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interests).
  • Our legitimate interest is to provide a service which you have requested, to improve customer experience and to develop and improve our digital services (both in terms of functionality and system).
 

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned:

  • We store your general personal data for up to two years from the date on which we registered your visit to our website.
 

Customer communication:

Ørsted processes your personal data in order to communicate with you and to respond to your requests (e.g. providing service to you as an investor and giving you the best possible service). 

We collect the data from the following sources:

  • Directly from you

We process the following data about you:

General personal data:

  • Name, telephone number, email address and company.
 

We process your personal data as described, in accordance with:

  • GDPR article 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interests). Our legitimate interest is to be able to respond to your request and to communicate with you. 
 

We store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purposes mentioned:

  • We store your general personal data for up to two years from the date on which you registered.



4. Recipients of your personal data

 Depending on the circumstances, Ørsted may share your data with:

  • Suppliers, including IT suppliers, support and financial institutions cooperating with us in order to assist Ørsted
  • Group enterprises – see list of Ørsted enterprises in our annual report 
  • Public authorities 
  • Business partners
  • Players in the energy sector (distribution companies, Energinet.dk, public authorities and energy suppliers)

5. Personal data about other parties 

If you provide personal data about other people (e.g. contact information for colleagues in the company in which you are employed), you must make sure that they agree to it, and that you have permission to provide us with such data. In addition, you must refer them to this privacy policy, when you provide us with their data.

6. Transfer to third countries 

We may transfer your personal data to the following countries outside the EU/EEA. Please contact us, if you wish a list of relevant countries outside EU/EEA).
Such data transfers to third countries will be based on the following legal basis: 
These countries have not been determined by the European Commission to be countries offering an adequate level of data protection. We will therefore ensure that necessary safeguards are in place by using the Commission’s own published standard contracts. You can obtain a copy of this contract by contacting us on info@orsted.com.

7. Your rights

When we process your data, you have the following rights:

  • You have the right of access to, rectification, or erasure of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data and to have the processing of your personal data restricted.
  • In particular, you have an unconditional right to object to the processing of your personal data for use for direct marketing purposes.
  • If the processing of your personal data is based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent will not affect the lawfulness for the processing performed before the withdrawal of your consent.
  • You have the right to receive the personal data that you have provided yourself in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).
  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, for instance the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

You can exercise your rights by contacting us by email (info@orsted.com) or telephone (+44 (0) 20 7811 5200).  

These rights may be conditioned or restricted. For example, you may not have the right to data portability in this particular case. It depends on the specific circumstances in connection with the processing operations.

8. Contact Ørsted regarding the processing of personal data

If you wish to contact Ørsted regarding our processing of your personal data, please write to info@orsted.com or call us on +44 (0) 20 7811 5200.  

If you are unhappy with our response, you can lodge a complaint with your local data protection authority.

In United Kingdom, the regulator is the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”).

Contact information:

9. Changes in our privacy policy

This privacy policy replaces all previous versions. It will be necessary to update and amend this policy on an ongoing basis, and we thus reserve the right to update and amend it. In the event of an important amendment, we will notify you at www.walneyextension.co.uk or send an email if we deem this necessary.

This privacy policy was last updated in January 2019.